Southport Good Friday Races
18th April 2003
3Km Fun Run
Men's 4 Mile Race
Ladies's 4 Mile Race
back to home page
4 Mile Men's Race
Choose which results to view
which sex
Both
Men
Ladies
from age
0
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
75
80
85
90
95
to age
39
44
49
54
59
64
69
74
79
84
89
94
99
How many results per page
100
200
500
jump to the end to select further pages
All Results - All Ages : position 1 to 200
pos in
selected
range
pos
in
race
pos in
age group
pos in
sex
name
club
time
mins/mile
mins/km
1
1st
1st u/40M
1st M
Simon Deakin
LeedsCty
19:58
4m59s
3m06s
2
2nd
2nd u/40M
2nd M
Phil McGlory
LivpoolH
20:35
5m08s
3m11s
3
3rd
3rd u/40M
3rd M
Paul Sankey
Liv RC
20:53
5m13s
3m14s
4
4th
1st M40
4th M
N Clementson
Horwich
20:56
5m14s
3m15s
5
5th
4th u/40M
5th M
Keith Johnson
ChorleyH
20:59
5m14s
3m15s
6
6th
5th u/40M
6th M
Mathew Jones
Wrexham
21:03
5m15s
3m16s
7
7th
6th u/40M
7th M
Marc Laithwaite
WiganPhx
21:20
5m20s
3m18s
8
8th
7th u/40M
8th M
Joe Parkinson
PembSeft
21:22
5m20s
3m19s
9
9th
8th u/40M
9th M
John Barnet
SptWloo
21:28
5m22s
3m20s
10
10th
1st M45
10th M
Roger Brewster
Clayton
21:36
5m24s
3m21s
11
11th
2nd M40
11th M
Maurice Collins
Liv RC
21:45
5m26s
3m22s
12
12th
3rd M40
12th M
Ray Cole
LivpoolH
21:47
5m26s
3m23s
13
13th
9th u/40M
13th M
Lee Passco
Hyndburn
21:53
5m28s
3m24s
14
14th
10th u/40M
14th M
John Hart
Brid RR
21:55
5m28s
3m24s
15
15th
11th u/40M
15th M
Adam Clance
PembSeft
22:06
5m31s
3m26s
16
16th
12th u/40M
16th M
Martyn Bell
Horwich
22:07
5m31s
3m26s
17
17th
4th M40
17th M
John Roche
Clayton
22:09
5m32s
3m26s
18
18th
13th u/40M
18th M
Mark Humston
WirralAC
22:14
5m33s
3m27s
19
19th
14th u/40M
19th M
G Booth
ChorleyH
22:20
5m35s
3m28s
20
20th
5th M40
20th M
Wayne Thorpe
Warr AC
22:21
5m35s
3m28s
21
21st
15th u/40M
21st M
Robert Elstong
BarnsDH
22:22
5m35s
3m28s
22
22nd
6th M40
22nd M
David Edwards
Liv RC
22:23
5m35s
3m28s
23
23rd
16th u/40M
23rd M
Mattew Butler
Leamngtn
22:28
5m37s
3m29s
24
24th
17th u/40M
24th M
B Gow
SptWloo
22:30
5m37s
3m29s
25
25th
18th u/40M
25th M
Tony Clarke
LivpoolH
22:30
5m37s
3m29s
26
26th
19th u/40M
26th M
Nick Burke
Altrchm
22:33
5m38s
3m30s
27
27th
7th M40
27th M
Bill Gardner
Lanc&Mor
22:34
5m38s
3m30s
28
28th
20th u/40M
28th M
Richard Carey
SptWloo
22:35
5m38s
3m30s
29
29th
21st u/40M
29th M
Roderick Hart
WiganPhx
22:35
5m38s
3m30s
30
30th
22nd u/40M
30th M
Graeme Mutch
Wellingb
22:39
5m39s
3m31s
31
31st
23rd u/40M
31st M
Guy Heyes
Salford
22:40
5m40s
3m31s
32
32nd
8th M40
32nd M
Stephen Rimmer
22:45
5m41s
3m32s
33
33rd
9th M40
33rd M
David Norman
HelsbyRC
22:46
5m41s
3m32s
34
34th
1st M50
34th M
Darrell Soden
PembSeft
22:46
5m41s
3m32s
35
35th
24th u/40M
35th M
Ronnie Woods
Liv RC
22:48
5m42s
3m32s
36
36th
25th u/40M
36th M
David Wall
ChorleyH
22:49
5m42s
3m32s
37
37th
2nd M45
37th M
Bill Fairclough
Liv RC
22:49
5m42s
3m32s
38
38th
26th u/40M
38th M
Peter Hamill
71
22:55
5m43s
3m33s
39
39th
3rd M45
39th M
Chris Pedder
Newburgh
23:03
5m45s
3m34s
40
40th
27th u/40M
40th M
Paul Brannigan
Todmordn
23:08
5m47s
3m35s
41
41st
10th M40
41st M
David Farrington
SptWloo
23:11
5m47s
3m36s
42
42nd
4th M45
42nd M
Phil Morley
PrestonH
23:15
5m48s
3m36s
43
43rd
11th M40
43rd M
Andy Starkey
WestChes
23:19
5m49s
3m37s
44
44th
12th M40
44th M
Rick Bowker
SptWloo
23:20
5m50s
3m37s
45
45th
28th u/40M
45th M
Bobby Riddaway
SkemBoun
23:27
5m51s
3m38s
46
46th
29th u/40M
46th M
James Meldrum
23:28
5m52s
3m38s
47
47th
13th M40
47th M
Neil Rothwell
SptWloo
23:33
5m53s
3m39s
48
48th
30th u/40M
48th M
Patrick Marray
23:34
5m53s
3m39s
49
49th
31st u/40M
49th M
Chris Lang
ChorleyH
23:36
5m54s
3m40s
50
50th
32nd u/40M
50th M
C Nightingale
WiganPhx
23:41
5m55s
3m40s
51
51st
14th M40
51st M
Steve Broadfoot
Liv RC
23:46
5m56s
3m41s
52
52nd
15th M40
52nd M
Tony Jackson
Newburgh
23:47
5m56s
3m41s
53
53rd
33rd u/40M
53rd M
Stuart Gibson
Caldergl
23:48
5m57s
3m41s
54
54th
2nd M50
54th M
Phil Bailey
Liv RC
23:52
5m58s
3m42s
55
55th
34th u/40M
55th M
G Stewart
23:53
5m58s
3m42s
56
56th
35th u/40M
56th M
Nick Mills
23:56
5m59s
3m43s
57
57th
36th u/40M
57th M
Andy Gorman
Horwich
24:04
6m01s
3m44s
58
58th
37th u/40M
58th M
Andy Brooks
TriPres
24:04
6m01s
3m44s
59
59th
38th u/40M
59th M
Michael Lynch
SptWloo
24:06
6m01s
3m44s
60
60th
16th M40
60th M
David Owens
24:26
6m06s
3m47s
61
61st
5th M45
61st M
Terry Hellings
Lytham
24:28
6m07s
3m48s
62
62nd
3rd M50
62nd M
John Appleton
Nth Vets
24:33
6m08s
3m48s
63
63rd
39th u/40M
63rd M
Ian Harris
Spectrum
24:34
6m08s
3m49s
64
64th
1st M55
64th M
Brian Gore
Horwich
24:41
6m10s
3m50s
65
65th
40th u/40M
65th M
Andrew Harrold
PembSeft
24:42
6m10s
3m50s
66
66th
4th M50
66th M
Mike Walker
SptWloo
24:43
6m10s
3m50s
67
67th
41st u/40M
67th M
Arthur Wilson
Birkenhd
24:47
6m11s
3m51s
68
68th
42nd u/40M
68th M
Stephen Reed
24:48
6m12s
3m51s
69
69th
17th M40
69th M
Stuart Hagyard
50
24:50
6m12s
3m51s
70
70th
18th M40
70th M
John Sprackland
24:55
6m13s
3m52s
71
71st
19th M40
71st M
Andy Hudson
SptWloo
24:56
6m14s
3m52s
72
72nd
20th M40
72nd M
Andrew Dalton
SkemBoun
24:57
6m14s
3m52s
73
73rd
1st M60
73rd M
Doug Gent
WiganPhx
24:57
6m14s
3m52s
74
74th
1st M65
74th M
Steve James
SptWloo
24:59
6m14s
3m52s
75
75th
43rd u/40M
75th M
Richard Haggett
97
25:00
6m15s
3m53s
76
76th
5th M50
76th M
Dave Butcher
WiganPhx
25:04
6m16s
3m53s
77
77th
44th u/40M
77th M
Mike Morgan
SptWloo
25:07
6m16s
3m54s
78
78th
6th M50
78th M
Phil Walsh
PrestonH
25:10
6m17s
3m54s
79
79th
21st M40
79th M
Paul Wright
90
25:16
6m19s
3m55s
80
80th
22nd M40
80th M
Peter Acland
KendalAC
25:18
6m19s
3m55s
81
81st
45th u/40M
81st M
Daniel Hains
SptWloo
25:23
6m20s
3m56s
82
82nd
6th M45
82nd M
Stephen Perry
Lanc&Mor
25:27
6m21s
3m57s
83
83rd
46th u/40M
83rd M
M Entwistle
57
25:31
6m22s
3m57s
84
84th
47th u/40M
84th M
Jon Farnworth
Horwich
25:33
6m23s
3m58s
85
85th
23rd M40
85th M
Mark Lawton
SptWloo
25:34
6m23s
3m58s
86
86th
48th u/40M
86th M
Kenny Mackenzie
Liv RC
25:34
6m23s
3m58s
87
87th
49th u/40M
87th M
Stephen Marr
WirralAC
25:40
6m25s
3m59s
88
88th
7th M45
88th M
Stephen Russell
SptWloo
25:44
6m26s
3m59s
89
89th
2nd M60
89th M
Terry Preston
23
25:45
6m26s
4m00s
90
90th
8th M45
90th M
Andrew Bowker
SptWloo
25:50
6m27s
4m00s
91
91st
9th M45
91st M
Peter Butler
Liv RC
25:52
6m28s
4m01s
92
92nd
10th M45
92nd M
Ian Kilshaw
SptWloo
25:53
6m28s
4m01s
93
93rd
11th M45
93rd M
Donald Branney
Glasgow
25:53
6m28s
4m01s
94
94th
50th u/40M
94th M
Tanel Lokuta
31
25:55
6m28s
4m01s
95
95th
7th M50
95th M
Neil Cranham
Trafford
26:02
6m30s
4m02s
96
96th
51st u/40M
96th M
Dave Sutcliffe
26:08
6m32s
4m03s
97
97th
52nd u/40M
97th M
Paul Marlow
Liv RC
26:10
6m32s
4m03s
98
98th
53rd u/40M
98th M
Robert Badley
94
26:11
6m32s
4m04s
99
99th
54th u/40M
99th M
Paul Ashby
SptWloo
26:23
6m35s
4m05s
100
100th
55th u/40M
100th M
Bill Hargreaves
LivpoolH
26:25
6m36s
4m06s
101
101st
24th M40
101st M
Keith Craig
Littlwds
26:26
6m36s
4m06s
102
102nd
56th u/40M
102nd M
Chris Hannaway
43
26:30
6m37s
4m07s
103
103rd
25th M40
103rd M
D Farrington
SptWloo
26:32
6m38s
4m07s
104
104th
57th u/40M
104th M
Robert Burke
Liv RC
26:33
6m38s
4m07s
105
105th
58th u/40M
105th M
Paul Rainford
73
26:33
6m38s
4m07s
106
106th
12th M45
106th M
Neil Barnwell
Newburgh
26:33
6m38s
4m07s
107
107th
8th M50
107th M
John Raftery
Wallasey
26:45
6m41s
4m09s
108
108th
9th M50
108th M
John Badley
93
26:46
6m41s
4m09s
109
109th
10th M50
109th M
Michael Doyle
FormbyH
26:47
6m41s
4m09s
110
110th
13th M45
110th M
Nick O'Prey
26:47
6m41s
4m09s
111
111th
59th u/40M
111th M
Graham Pearce
26:49
6m42s
4m10s
112
112th
60th u/40M
112th M
Don Stenning
26:53
6m43s
4m10s
113
113th
14th M45
113th M
Alan Clarey
12
26:53
6m43s
4m10s
114
114th
26th M40
114th M
Ian Simnor
MersyTri
26:58
6m44s
4m11s
115
115th
27th M40
115th M
Peter Larsen
27:00
6m45s
4m11s
116
116th
28th M40
116th M
Ian Murphy
TriPres
27:01
6m45s
4m11s
117
117th
61st u/40M
117th M
Mark Aston
115
27:08
6m47s
4m12s
118
118th
62nd u/40M
118th M
David Watson
PrestonH
27:09
6m47s
4m13s
119
119th
2nd M55
119th M
Patrick Henley
LivpoolH
27:09
6m47s
4m13s
120
120th
63rd u/40M
120th M
David J Cookson
27:11
6m47s
4m13s
121
121st
64th u/40M
121st M
Paul Hitchen
MerseyFB
27:11
6m47s
4m13s
122
122nd
15th M45
122nd M
William Miller
91
27:12
6m48s
4m13s
123
123rd
11th M50
123rd M
Alan Johnson
Wallasey
27:14
6m48s
4m13s
124
124th
29th M40
124th M
David Meacher
SptWloo
27:15
6m48s
4m14s
125
125th
30th M40
125th M
John Vis
SptWloo
27:20
6m50s
4m14s
126
126th
31st M40
126th M
Stephen Beech
VillageR
27:23
6m50s
4m15s
127
127th
65th u/40M
127th M
Darren Slater
TriPres
27:25
6m51s
4m15s
128
128th
12th M50
128th M
Mike Roughneen
Newburgh
27:27
6m51s
4m15s
129
129th
66th u/40M
129th M
Ian Cope
27:31
6m52s
4m16s
130
130th
67th u/40M
130th M
Allan D Lees
FordHale
27:32
6m53s
4m16s
131
131st
68th u/40M
131st M
Stewart Burns
6
27:38
6m54s
4m17s
132
132nd
69th u/40M
132nd M
Nick McKenna
44
27:42
6m55s
4m18s
133
133rd
16th M45
133rd M
David Culshaw
WiganPhx
27:42
6m55s
4m18s
134
134th
13th M50
134th M
Terence Long
PennyLn
27:45
6m56s
4m18s
135
135th
70th u/40M
135th M
Will Ferguson
WirralAC
27:49
6m57s
4m19s
136
136th
71st u/40M
136th M
Graham Ellis
98
27:50
6m57s
4m19s
137
137th
72nd u/40M
137th M
Craig Swift
103
27:55
6m58s
4m20s
138
138th
73rd u/40M
138th M
Ian Burgess
51
28:01
7m00s
4m21s
139
139th
74th u/40M
139th M
Steve Minshull
Trafford
28:03
7m00s
4m21s
140
140th
75th u/40M
140th M
M Van Holsbere
28:04
7m01s
4m21s
141
141st
76th u/40M
141st M
Neil Roberts
28:04
7m01s
4m21s
142
142nd
77th u/40M
142nd M
? ?
781
28:07
7m01s
4m22s
143
143rd
78th u/40M
143rd M
Paul Moteith
28:07
7m01s
4m22s
144
144th
79th u/40M
144th M
George Pierce
Liv RC
28:08
7m02s
4m22s
145
145th
80th u/40M
145th M
Rich Petherick
28:10
7m02s
4m22s
146
146th
17th M45
146th M
Michael Crowe
Lytham
28:11
7m02s
4m22s
147
147th
81st u/40M
147th M
David Downey
48
28:11
7m02s
4m22s
148
148th
82nd u/40M
148th M
Gary Burcher
28:13
7m03s
4m23s
149
149th
18th M45
149th M
Iain Crossley
19
28:14
7m03s
4m23s
150
150th
83rd u/40M
150th M
Alan Jones
Wrexham
0m00s
0m00s
151
151st
84th u/40M
151st M
Jake Beare
SptWloo
28:15
7m03s
4m23s
152
152nd
19th M45
152nd M
Andy Brookfield
Newburgh
28:17
7m04s
4m23s
153
153rd
85th u/40M
153rd M
Anthony McGee
16
28:17
7m04s
4m23s
154
154th
32nd M40
154th M
Ken Hilton
Wallasey
28:18
7m04s
4m23s
155
155th
33rd M40
155th M
Peter Leavesley
49
28:22
7m05s
4m24s
156
156th
86th u/40M
156th M
Darren Kettle
28:23
7m05s
4m24s
157
157th
87th u/40M
157th M
Mark Shawcross
28:23
7m05s
4m24s
158
158th
20th M45
158th M
Peter Gilda
Pendal a
28:24
7m06s
4m24s
159
159th
88th u/40M
159th M
Andrew Doyle
MersyPol
28:28
7m07s
4m25s
160
160th
14th M50
160th M
Brian Grice
SptWloo
28:30
7m07s
4m25s
161
161st
15th M50
161st M
J Furmedge
110
28:31
7m07s
4m25s
162
162nd
21st M45
162nd M
Ken Williams
ChorleyH
28:31
7m07s
4m25s
163
163rd
3rd M55
163rd M
John Bond
Red Rose
28:37
7m09s
4m26s
164
164th
89th u/40M
164th M
S Kerry
18
28:42
7m10s
4m27s
165
165th
22nd M45
165th M
Sid Bailey
DeeStrid
28:44
7m11s
4m27s
166
166th
4th M55
166th M
R Lawson
Clayton
28:46
7m11s
4m28s
167
167th
34th M40
167th M
Tim Freer
28:48
7m12s
4m28s
168
168th
35th M40
168th M
David Capener
20
28:48
7m12s
4m28s
169
169th
90th u/40M
169th M
Mark Yates
35
28:50
7m12s
4m28s
170
170th
91st u/40M
170th M
Richard Horrocks
22
28:51
7m12s
4m28s
171
171st
16th M50
171st M
Ian McLachlan
FormbyH
29:00
7m15s
4m30s
172
172nd
92nd u/40M
172nd M
Ian Baumber
29:06
7m16s
4m31s
173
173rd
93rd u/40M
173rd M
Mike Harmson
29:07
7m16s
4m31s
174
174th
17th M50
174th M
Roy Tasker
SptWloo
29:08
7m17s
4m31s
175
175th
36th M40
175th M
Roger Hardy
29:13
7m18s
4m32s
176
176th
94th u/40M
176th M
Mark Culshaw
29:21
7m20s
4m33s
177
177th
37th M40
177th M
Vincent Killen
Littlwds
29:23
7m20s
4m33s
178
178th
18th M50
178th M
Graham Bell
64
29:25
7m21s
4m34s
179
179th
19th M50
179th M
Paul Bainbridge
Stainlnd
29:28
7m22s
4m34s
180
180th
23rd M45
180th M
A Sixsmith
MersyTri
29:33
7m23s
4m35s
181
181st
95th u/40M
181st M
Carl Ashton
72
29:34
7m23s
4m35s
182
182nd
38th M40
182nd M
Neil Burgess
ShropShf
29:36
7m24s
4m35s
183
183rd
96th u/40M
183rd M
Simon Arundel
124
29:36
7m24s
4m35s
184
184th
39th M40
184th M
Daniel Hauerly
29:43
7m25s
4m37s
185
185th
5th M55
185th M
Peter Radcliffe
RRunners
29:48
7m27s
4m37s
186
186th
6th M55
186th M
Peter Price
102
29:50
7m27s
4m38s
187
187th
97th u/40M
187th M
Chris Vaughan
TriPres
29:50
7m27s
4m38s
188
188th
98th u/40M
188th M
Frank Westhead
29:51
7m27s
4m38s
189
189th
99th u/40M
189th M
John McGee
17
29:52
7m28s
4m38s
190
190th
7th M55
190th M
Tony Smith
53
29:53
7m28s
4m38s
191
191st
24th M45
191st M
Gary Dawson
Liv RC
29:55
7m28s
4m38s
192
192nd
40th M40
192nd M
Ian Martin
66
29:56
7m29s
4m39s
193
193rd
100th u/40M
193rd M
A Nightingale
WiganPhx
29:56
7m29s
4m39s
194
194th
101st u/40M
194th M
Matt Lea
32
30:02
7m30s
4m39s
195
195th
102nd u/40M
195th M
Gary Williams
21
30:07
7m31s
4m40s
196
196th
103rd u/40M
196th M
Ian Thompson
30:11
7m32s
4m41s
197
197th
25th M45
197th M
Ken Williams
SptWloo
30:13
7m33s
4m41s
198
198th
41st M40
198th M
Tony Totham
ChorleyH
30:31
7m37s
4m44s
199
199th
8th M55
199th M
William Power
30:34
7m38s
4m44s
200
200th
104th u/40M
200th M
Jamie Price
104
30:34
7m38s
4m44s
Select Page Number
Number finishing in each age group out of the 264 finishers in the race
Men under 40
128
Men 40 to 44
53
Men 45 to 49
35
Men 50 to 54
22
Men 55 to 59
19
Men 60 to 64
3
Men 65 to 69
4
Ladies under 35
0
Ladies 35 to 39
www.joelee.co.uk