23rd Nike Blaydon Race : 9th June 2004
back to home page
Lads Teams (prizes to 1st 3)
1: Morpeth Harriers........... [ 6, 15, 16, 44] 81 pts
2: Chester le Street AC....... [ 18, 19, 38, 41] 116 pts
3: Wallsend Harriers.......... [ 52, 58, 60, 90] 260 pts
4: Elswick Harriers........... [ 48, 49, 68, 97] 262 pts
5: Blaydon Harriers........... [ 32, 40, 71, 120] 263 pts
6: North Shields Polytechnic.. [ 23, 50, 84, 140] 297 pts
7: Morpeth Harriers........... [ 57, 87, 105, 136] 385 pts
8: Tynedale AC................ [ 47, 88, 129, 261] 525 pts
9: Durham University CCC...... [ 143, 152, 176, 183] 654 pts
10: Claremont Road Runners..... [ 30, 78, 254, 308] 670 pts
Gadgies Teams (prize to 1st)
1: Elswick Harriers........... [ 46, 61, 66, 101] 274 pts
2: Wallsend Harriers.......... [ 85, 91, 112, 118] 406 pts
3: Blaydon Harriers........... [ 72, 121, 130, 212] 535 pts
4: North Shields Polytechnic.. [ 70, 137, 180, 200] 587 pts
5: Durham City Harriers....... [ 80, 135, 149, 236] 600 pts
6: Morpeth Harriers........... [ 93, 99, 163, 297] 652 pts
7: Sunderland Strollers....... [ 103, 119, 216, 224] 662 pts
8: Northumberland Fell Runne.. [ 33, 124, 229, 288] 674 pts
9: Alnwick Harriers........... [ 79, 160, 204, 265] 708 pts
10: Derwentside AC............. [ 109, 154, 179, 278] 720 pts
Lasses & Dames Teams (prizes to 1st 4)
1: Jarrow & Hebburn AC........ [ 8, 11, 14, 18] 51 pts
2: Elswick Harriers........... [ 10, 15, 25, 33] 83 pts
3: North Shields Polytechnic.. [ 24, 27, 44, 70] 165 pts
4: Sunderland Harriers........ [ 13, 34, 49, 73] 169 pts
5: Tynedale AC................ [ 28, 38, 53, 65] 184 pts
6: Heaton Harriers............ [ 20, 68, 79, 95] 262 pts
7: Blaydon Harriers........... [ 55, 57, 72, 92] 276 pts
8: Claremont Road Runners..... [ 19, 37, 104, 127] 287 pts
9: Gosforth Harriers.......... [ 48, 50, 75, 118] 291 pts
10: North Shields Polytechnic.. [ 81, 83, 117, 126] 407 pts
Gadgies owa 40
1 Martin Grainger.V40... Darlngtn 31.05
2 Chris Morley....V40... T&W FB 31.22
3 Jeffrey Ross....V40... NthlndFR 31.49
4 Michael Jones...V40... SShields 32.13
5 Peter Milburn...V40... NewtonAy 32.51
6 Michael Fenwick.V40... NSPoly 33.33
7 Stephen Hilton..V40... BlaydonH 33.41
8 Russell Collins.V40... Teesdale 33.42
9 Paul Redman.....V40... Sunderld 33.48
10 M Telford.......V40... Wallsend 34.16
Gadgies owa 45
1 Ian Stewart.....V45... Carnegie 32.00
2 Fred Smith......V45... Saltwell 32.17
3 David Nicholson.V45... ElswickH 33.14
4 Peter Grey......V45... Alnwick 33.56
5 Stephen MarshallV45... DurhamH 34.00
6 John Watson.....V45... Sunderld 34.03
7 B Allsopp.......V45... Wallsend 34.09
8 Thomas Power....V45... Jarrow&H 34.14
9 Paul Clark......V45... ( 5245) 34.24
10 Robert Sewell...V45... Morpeth 34.28
Gadgies owa 50
1 Peter Embleton..V50... Ch_le_St 30.49
2 Chris Dentice...V50... Morpeth 34.19
3 Gary Pemberton..V50... NE Vets 34.30
4 John Donneky....V50... Derwents 34.47
5 Graham Bell.....V50... Darlngtn 35.01
6 John Dennis.....V50... Crook&D 35.28
7 Philip Rees.....V50... NSPoly 35.36
8 Peter Embleton..V50... Alnwick 36.00
9 Richard DriscollV50... Morpeth 36.06
10 Nigel Goode.....V50... ( 3870) 36.24
Gadgies owa 55
1 Jimmy Bell......V55... ElswickH 32.25
2 Mark McNally....V55... ElswickH 33.19
3 Harry Matthews..V55... ElswickH 34.32
4 Len Christopher.V55... Sunderld 35.20
5 Elwyn Baldwin...V55... DurhamH 35.31
6 Ian Richardson..V55... ( 644) 35.49
7 Mike Walker.....V55... Gosforth 36.04
8 Joe Frazer......V55... BlythRC 36.51
9 Malcolm Heslop..V55... DurhamH 37.27
10 David Hunter....V55... Tynedale 37.45
Gadgies owa 60
1 T O'Gara........V60... Wallsend 36.15
2 Malcolm Ellwell.V60... ( 3798) 36.41
3 Roger Highnam...V60... Tynedale 37.49
4 Howard Gold.....V60... Heaton H 37.55
5 Robert Balmer...V60... SShields 38.28
6 Melvyn Relton...V60... NE Vets 38.40
7 Peter Winter....V60... Morpeth 40.42
8 John Josephs....V60... Heaton H 41.22
9 Tom Brown.......V60... GateshdH 42.15
10 Peter Hunter....V60... ( 3983) 43.21
Gadgies owa 65
1 Robert Moore....V65... Tynedale 40.45
2 Ray Todd........V65... NewtonAy 42.57
3 Albert Prouse...V65... Gosforth 43.09
4 George Smith....V65... GateshdH 43.09
5 Joseph Harker...V65... DurhamH 45.24
6 Peter Donaghy...V65... NE Vets 46.30
7 Archie McKellar.V65... ( 4171) 48.43
8 William EmbletonV65... Alnwick 50.02
9 Stan White......V65... Low Fell 51.51
10 Alan Thompson...V65... Evenwood 52.30
Gadgies owa 70
1 Eric Appleby....V70... Heaton H 42.21
2 Bill McNeil.....V70... DurhamH 45.43
3 Joseph LancasterV70... Heaton H 45.52
4 Frank Walton....V70... Scunthrp 48.13
5 Alan Reekie.....V70... Derwents 48.20
6 Gerald Shirley..V70... Heaton H 50.38
7 Barrie Emmerson.V70... MarshHse 50.39
8 William Fiske...V70... MarshHse 56.10
9 Stan Hodgson....V75... ( 4857) 56.32
Gadgies owa 80
1 Ted Joynson.....V80... GateshdH 1:14.51
Lasses
1*Miryam Wangari..L..... Kenya 30.51
2 Birhan Dagne....L..... Belgrave 30.56
3 Julia Bleasdale.L..... Hillngdn 31.49
4 Fiona Lothian...L35... Fife AC 33.16
5 Anne Buckley....L35... Salford 33.33
6*Cathy Mutwa.....L..... Kenya 33.53
7*Alyson Dixon....L..... Ch_le_St 34.01
8 Denise Todd.....L35... Jarrow&H 34.22
9 Hannah Wootton..L..... DkPeakFR 34.27
10 Judith Nutt.....L..... ElswickH 35.11
11 Angela Hunter...L..... Jarrow&H 35.27
12 Stacey ArmstrongL..... ( 3134) 35.41
13 Michelle Holt...L20... Sunderld 35.53
14 Anke Onsia......L..... Jarrow&H 35.56
15 Susanne Morton..L35... ElswickH 36.15
16 Louise Trainor..L..... DurhamH 36.23
17 Sarah Tunstall..L18... BorderAC 36.29
18 Sarah Evans.....L18... Jarrow&H 36.45
19 Kate Chapman....L20... ClaremRR 36.46
20 Jo Smith........L..... Heaton H 37.48
Dames owa 40
1 Caroline Bowman.L40... Ch_le_St 38.48
2 Lynne Marr......L40... Tynedale 39.07
3 Claire Jackson..L40... ( 2307) 39.30
4 Helen Morris....L40... BlythRC 40.27
5 Anita Nott......L40... Ch_le_St 41.16
6 Cindy Alexander.L40... Teesdale 42.22
7 Lesley Watson...L40... SundStr 42.31
8 Sue Graham......L40... ( 2813) 42.44
9 Angela Race.....L40... ( 2488) 43.02
10 Jenny Friend....L40... ( 2798) 43.30
Dames owa 45
1 Dawn Elliott....L45... Ch_le_St 38.07
2 Heather Lambert.L45... NSPoly 38.40
3 Kim Davison.....L45... ElswickH 38.45
4 Susan Milburn...L45... NewtonAy 39.37
5 Lesley Chapman..L45... Garscube 39.47
6 Anne Gardner....L45... ( 2218) 40.19
7 Hilary Ross.....L45... ( 2525) 40.55
8 Gillian Butler..L45... Gosforth 41.00
9 Yvonne Swinhoe..L45... ElswickH 42.01
10 Joy Ryall.......L45... Tynedale 42.18
Dames owa 50
1 Pauline Leslie..L50... Heaton H 43.36
2 Susan Lightfoot.L50... Alnwick 44.12
3 Linda McAtomineyL50... ( 2916) 45.07
4 Sheila Greener..L50... BlythRC 45.48
5 Helen Mitford...L50... Heaton H 46.01
6 Dot Borrowdale..L50... Shildon 46.02
7 Wendy Rowell....L50... Elvet St 46.16
8 Ann Johnson.....L50... MarshHse 47.00
9 P Cunningham....L50... BlythRC 47.20
10 Sally Marshall..L50... ( 2388) 47.39
Dames owa 55
1 Susan Cain......L55... BlaydonH 43.47
2 Maggie Allan....L55... Tynedale 44.22
3 Pamela Gold.....L55... Heaton H 44.48
4 Vivien Stapley..L55... ( 3036) 48.54
5 Carol Wall......L55... Alnwick 49.14
6 Lesley Eldridge.L55... HullAchl 49.36
7 Jane Highnam....L55... ( 2836) 50.07
8 Lynn Trueman....L55... NSPoly 50.08
9 Carol Greenwood.L55... Derwents 50.13
10 Susan Shaw......L55... BlkhillB 50.53
Dames owa 60
1 Christine Lee...L60... Gosforth 41.14
2 Kathleen StewartL60... NSPoly 44.55
3 Barbara Gorton..L60... ( 2235) 46.55
4 Kath Dallinson..L60... NthlndFR 50.21
5 Mary Avery......L60... ElswickH 52.04
6 Liz Morton......L60... ClaremRR 55.19
7 Pamela Sherlock.L60... Thirsk&S 56.03
8 Val Snowdon.....L60... ( 2561) 56.18
9 Marian Codling..L60... Thirsk&S 56.51
10 Maureen BlackettL60... Elvet St 58.16
Dames owa 65
1 Joyce Archibold.L65... ClaremRR 48.07
2 Breda Haughton..L65... Stopsley 53.45
3 Jackie Smith....L65... Elvet St 54.23
4 Norma Storey....L70... ( 3046) 1:05.34
5 Katie Seccombe..L75... BlythRC 1:10.09
6 June Richardson.L70... ( 2994) 1:13.04
7 Prisc Saunders..L65... ( 3012) 1:14.44
8 Cynthia Dee.....L65... Vets AC 1:21.49
Me an Wor Lass
1: Robert & Liz Birchall 28:46 + 40:43 = 1:09:29
2: Peter & Susan Milburn 32:51 + 39:37 = 1:12:28
3: Brendon & Claire Jackson 34:58 + 39:30 = 1:14:28
4: Phil & Tanya Walker 32:00 + 43:28 = 1:15:28
5: Barry & Dawn Eastham 34:11 + 41:59 = 1:16:10
6: Billy & Carol Robson 36:07 + 40:27 = 1:16:34
Forst Blaydon Harrier Lad
Matt Armstrong 31:39
Forst Blaydon Harrier Lass
Jane Heatherington 41:23
Forst Blaydon Resident Lad
Steven McCowliff 33:26
Forst Blaydon Resident Lass
Carol Robson 40:29
Unattached Lads
1: Michael Brown 31:56
2: Colin Robson 33:18
3: Paul Given 33:54
Forst Unattached Lass
1: Stacey Armstrong 35:41
2: Michelle Stephenson 38:35
3: Leanne Pringle 39:26
Young Lads
1: Wilfred Taragon (19) 27:28
2: Ryan Stephenson (17) 30:46
3: Matt Armstrong (18) 31:39
4: Colin Menzies (17) 31:50
Young Lasses
1: Sarah Tunstall (L18) 36:29
2: Sarah Evans (L18) 36:45
3: Jennifer Mennim (L18) 41:30
4: Sarah Roe (L17) 42:20
The Universal Geordie Awards - Lads
1. Mark Hudspith
2. Martin Scaife
3. Mark Brown
The Universal Geordie Awards - Lasses
1. Alyson Dixon
2. Denise Todd
3. Judith Nutt
The Bonnie Blaydon Belle
Katherine Parrott from Durham